Privacy Policy

Who we are

 

Cottage Café Ltd

Our physical address is 12 Gerald Street in Lincoln, New Zealand.

Our website address is: https://cottagecafe.co.nz.

 

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS

The information contained within this site (including site design, text, graphics, icons, images and logos) are the copyright of Cottage Café Ltd.

The Services and the content of this website are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights, as applicable and are provided solely for your own use. Republication or redistribution of any of the content available on this website by any means is prohibited.

DISCLAIMER

Your use of the information and data contained on this web site is at your sole risk. Any information and data is provided on an “as is” basis without warranty of any kind. In no event shall Cottage Café Ltd and/or their authorised agents be liable for any loss or damage arising out of the use of any of the information supplied herein, whether such loss or damage arises directly or indirectly from the said information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This site may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties which are not under the control of Cottage Café Ltd. As such, we are not responsible for the contents of any linked website or any hyperlink contained in a linked website. These hyperlinks are provided to you for convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by Cottage Café Ltd. You link to any such website entirely at your own risk.

GENERAL

We may modify these terms and conditions and change any content of this website at any time. These terms and conditions are governed by and will be interpreted in accordance with the law of New Zealand and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand.

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Cottage Café Ltd (weusour) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see http://www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We may disclose your personal information to:  Any companies that we need to work with to deliver your requested order.

This could be, but is not limited to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.]

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at cottagecafe@xtra.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board/ review space, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.